RA Smart (Holdings) Ltd  

Data Protection law in the UK is changing in May 2018. These changes offer more rights over how information about individuals is stored and used by organisations. Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (EU) 679.  In this regard it is RA Smart (Holdings) Ltd obligation to tell individuals about what we are doing with the information we are storing and using. 

 

How we process your personal data 

RA Smart (Holdings) Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: - 

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of our clients as specified in our business growth plan & quality assurance policy. 

  • To administer client records. 

  • To promote the benefits of our business. 

  • To manage our employees occupational requirements. 

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.   

  • To administer and promote the interests of our company to charitable causes and to process gift aid applications.   

  • To provide a service to standard of expectation that individual clients may have requested. 

  • To inform our clients of news, events, activities or other services. 

  • To contact individuals via surveys, research programmes, current services or potential new services that may be offered. 

  • To notify you of specialised instructions required for work place safety or accident investigations.  

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with prior written consent.

 

How long will keep your personal data 

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary or for a period of up to 5 years - to assist our support and preservation of a particular client focused requirement. 

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with third parties outside of the remit of RA Smart (Holdings) Ltd.

 

Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Your rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.  You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. 

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. 

The Privacy Notice will be effective from 25 May 2018.  If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed or you wish to make an application about your personal data you should in the first instance contact our delegated data protection manager at the company. 

If you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office 

 

You can contact the ICO at the following postal address: 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Alternatively you can use the following:    

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Web: www.ico.org.uk 

 

Telephone Help Line: Tel: 0303 123 1113